Build Robo Advisor Wealthsimple, Portfolios WIth ETFs

What are the Wealthsimple portfolios?

Wealthsimple portfolios can be built with 5-6 ETFs. They are exposed to between 0-60% bonds and 40-100% equities.

Article contents

What is the historical return of the Wealthsimple portfolios?

Below you can see the performance and risk of the Wealthsimple portfolios.

Note that we have used our data series to calculate the returns and they may differ from Wealthsimple’s calculations.

Portfolio data was last updated on 11th of November 2022, 11:40 ET

NameYear to dateReturn in 202110 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)STDEVDraw DownExpense ratioYield
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Conservative-18.073.525.77.476.25-5.52%0.07%1.99
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Balanced-21.0711.289.379.0211.42-24.89%0.08%2.36
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Portfolio Growth-22.2717.0811.679.6415.72-36.27%0.06%2.23
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 10-22.5513.7710.939.6415.21-32.87%0.08%2.26
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 09-23.2512.7610.619.6514.28-29.71%0.08%2.25
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 08-23.9511.7410.299.6513.38-26.56%0.09%2.23
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 07-23.910.899.919.5312.58-24.22%0.09%2.2
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 06-23.869.29.159.2611.02-19.49%0.09%2.14
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 05-23.828.358.769.1110.29-17.15%0.09%2.11
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 04-23.786.667.988.788.9-12.42%0.09%2.05
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 03-21.245.897.198.087.42-9.74%0.09%1.92
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 02-20.05.486.787.726.72-8.28%0.09%1.85
Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 01-20.044.626.377.526.23-6.08%0.09%1.83
Performance for Wealthsimple portfolios

Here is what the table is showing you

Year to date: This shows what the portfolio has returned this year starting from the first trading day of the year.

10 Year return: This shows the compounded annualized growth rate over a ten-year period. The current year is excluded from calculations.

CAGR since 1989: This shows the compounded annualized growth rate since 1989. The current year is excluded from calculations.

Expense ratio: This shows the cost of holding the portfolio if you were to construct the portfolio using the proposed ETFs.

Yield: This is the expected dividend yield of the portfolio.

Please note that past performance is not a guarantee of future returns.

These are excellent performing portfolios. We especially like the allocation to minimum volatility stocks.

How do the Wealthsimple portfolios compare to the best portfolios?

Below you can see the returns of the best portfolios that we have benchmarked.

NameSee PortfolioYear to dateReturn in 202110 year returnCAGR since 1989 (%)Draw Down
Premium PortfolioPremium-20.9732.1413.211.81-35.43%
Premium PortfolioPremium-18.728.7816.5211.28-37.63%
Premium PortfolioPremium-19.6425.6716.2911.25-37.00%
Premium PortfolioPremium-23.9913.4911.0311.21-44.87%
Premium PortfolioPremium-12.028.1714.4711.14-35.26%
Premium PortfolioPremium-14.924.7511.8510.99-36.46%
Premium PortfolioPremium-14.7929.0213.1510.99-40.85%
Premium PortfolioPremium-20.620.711.4510.93-37.91%
Premium PortfolioPremium-15.1224.5111.8710.88-36.35%
Premium PortfolioPremium-19.3822.9214.9910.85-32.77%
The 10 Best Performing Portfolios That We Have Benchmarked

How do you build Robo Advisor Wealthsimple portfolios?

Here is how you build Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 07 with ETFs.

23.30% Total US Market (VTI)
23.30% International Developed (VEA)
14.20% Emerging Markets (VWO)
14.20% Minimum Volatility Stocks (USMV)
21.60% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
3.40% Intermediate-Term Munis (VTEB)

The letters in brackets denote the stock symbol for the recommended ETF. You can look up the symbols at your stockbroker. You can see a listing of all the ETFs we recommend on this page.

Who is Wealthsimple?

Wealthsimple is a Canadian online investment management service focused on millennials. It is a hybrid robo-advisor because you can also get personal advice. As of August 2019, the firm holds over C$5 billion in assets under management.

Wealthsimple competes with many other robo advisor firms such as Betterment and Wealthfront.

Wealthsimple takes a slightly more lighthearted approach to investing and money management. It is in stark contrast to Wealthfront and Betterment. Wealthsimple targets specifically Millenials.

 

Description of robo-advisor Wealthsimple portfolios

The Wealthsimple investment portfolios are exciting.

They use a minimum volatility fund to gain exposure to emerging markets and the world stock market. We don’t have enough data to backtest their minimum volatility emerging market portion, so we have swapped it with a standard emerging market time series.

The portfolios have a portion allocated to muni bonds, which are tax-efficient.

You could replace the munis with a standard aggregate bond fund if you hold them in a tax-sheltered account.

They also have allocations to TIPS (treasury inflation-protected security) with a duration of 15+ years. We don’t have data on that, so we use long treasuries as a proxy. TIPS are a U.S. Treasury bond designed to help investors protect against inflation

 

What is the asset allocation for robo-advisor Wealthsimple portfolios?

Here is the asset allocation for the Wealthsimple portfolios.

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 10

  • 28.10% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 28.10% International Developed (VEA)
  • 16.90% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 16.90% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 10.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 9

  • 25.00% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 25.00% International Developed (VEA)
  • 15.00% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 15.00% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 20.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 8

  • 26.60% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 26.60% International Developed (VEA)
  • 15.90% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 15.90% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 15.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 7

  • 23.30% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 23.30% International Developed (VEA)
  • 14.20% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 14.20% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 21.60% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 3.40% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 6

  • 20.00% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 20.00% International Developed (VEA)
  • 12.50% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 12.50% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 25.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 10.00% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 5

  • 18.30% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 18.30% International Developed (VEA)
  • 11.70% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 11.70% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 26.60% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 13.40% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 4

  • 15% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 15% International Developed (VEA)
  • 10% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 10% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 30% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 20% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 3

  • 11.70% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 11.70% International Developed (VEA)
  • 6.70% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 10.00% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 23.20% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 36.70% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 2

  • 10.00% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 10.00% International Developed (VEA)
  • 5.00% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 10.00% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 20.00% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 45.00% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Robo Advisor Wealthsimple Risk Level 1

  • 8.60% Total US Market (VTI)
  • 8.60% International Developed (VEA)
  • 4.30% Emerging Markets (VWO)
  • 8.60% Minimum Volatility Stocks (UMSV)
  • 21.60% Long Term Treasuries (TLT)
  • 48.30% Intermediate Term Munis (VTEB)

Where can I learn more about robo-advisor Wealthsimple?

Check out the Wealthsimple YouTube channel, and they have some funny short clips!

 

Suggestions for your next steps

Finding the right portfolio is hard. Maintaining your portfolio is also daunting.

If you want access to our high-performing portfolios then you want to take a look at the premium portfolios.

This is a paid product that gives you the 20 best-performing portfolios since 1989. The portfolios represent a great opportunity low-cost for you to get more money from your investment portfolios. We think it’s a no-brainer. The 20 portfolios are the best among the literally hundreds of other portfolios we have benchmarked since we started.

You stand to gain thousands more dollars EACH YEAR for the price of a few months of Netflix.

If you have already committed to a portfolio – good for you! If you need help maintaining the portfolio you will find our rebalance worksheet useful.

Rebalancing your portfolio lowers your risk and may provide higher returns in the long run. It is completely FREE.

You can find the rebalance worksheet in our article Here Is The Most Easy To Use Portfolio Rebalance Tool.

Rebalancing lowers your portfolio risk and can increase your returns.

Is Wealthsimple a good investment?

Yes, it is. It is a very good choice when you want a hands-off approach to investing.

Can you make money with Wealthsimple?

Yes. When you invest with Wealthsimple they will invest your money for you in stocks and bonds. Stocks and bonds are the centerpieces of investing and will with great probability make you more money over time.